Current Time (Australia/Adelaide):

Catherine Raeburn View Image

Catherine Raeburn

Email: cathraeburn@gmail.com Available: 09:30 -14:00 Price per hour: $130.00 AUD

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy  

Catherine Raeburn is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines ongoing obligations to you in respect of how your Personal Information is managed 

Catherine has adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which Personal Information is collected, used, disclosed, stored, secured and disposed of. 

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it? 

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information collected include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers and NDIS numbers. 

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone, by email, relevant forms and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties. 

Your Personal Information is collected for the primary purpose of providing services and providing information to clients. Your Personal Information may be used for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure (i.e. referrals and in the event of foreseeable harm to self or others) 

When Personal Information is collected, where appropriate and where possible, it will be explained to you why the information is being collected and how it will be used. 

Sensitive Information 

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. 

Sensitive information will be used only: 

For the primary purpose for which it was obtained 

For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose 

With your consent; or where required or authorised by law. 

Third Parties 

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, Personal Information will only be obtained from you. However, in some circumstances, information may be provided by third parties. In such a case reasonable steps will be taken to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided by the third party. 

Disclosure of Personal Information 

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following: 

Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and 

Where required or authorised by law. 

Security of Personal Information 

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. 

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, reasonable steps will be taken to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept for a minimum of 7 years. 

Access to your Personal Information 

You may access the Personal Information held about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please make a request via email. 

Catherine Raeburn will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. 

In order to protect your Personal Information identification is required from you before releasing the requested information. 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information 

It is an important that your Personal Information is up to date.  Reasonable steps are made to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that your information is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise as soon as practicable so records can be updated, ensuring continued quality services are provided to you. 

Policy Updates 

This Policy may change from time to time and is available here: https://1drv.ms/w/s!AuCo35yaAwLPgYp493F8vLGwH02_aA?e=8rqH5A 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries 

If you have any queries or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy please contact Catherine at:

Therapists - create an account

To create your own e-therapy therapist account, simply complete the form on  the Therapist Registration page.

SECURE ONLINE SESSIONS

Managing secure online chat sessions is easy with e-therapy.

Create new session times in moments, invite clients to attend ... the whole process is designed to be easy and effective.

 

technical difficulties?

Feeling lost and finding it hard to follow the Therapist or Client Manual...?

Simply use the form on the 'Contact' page and we will walk you through your challenge or answer your questions.

silvertrees web development